No. 09 CA 105.
[…] {¶ 23} "IV. EVEN IF THE 2008 VERSION OF R.C. 2950.99 APPLIES, THE SENTENCE HEREIN IS INVALID DUE TO PROCEDURAL ERRORS, RESULTING IN A VIOLATION OF DUE PROCESS UNDER THE U.S. AND OHIO CONSTITUTIONS."
I., IV.
{¶ 24} In Appellant's first and fourth assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred when it retroactively applied the mandatory three-year sentence set forth in R.C. § 2950.99(A)(2)(b). We agree.
{¶ 25} In the case sub judice, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a three-year mandatory sentence pursuant to a provision in R.C. § 2950.99(A)(2)(b) which went in to effect on January 1, 2008, and provides as follows:
{¶ 26} "(b) In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law for a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to, or previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing, a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code when the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a felony if committed by an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the court imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years. The definite prison term imposed under this section is not restricted by division (B) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code and shall not be reduced to less than three years pursuant to Chapter 2967 or any other provision of the Revised Code."
{¶ 27} Upon review, we find, and the State of Ohio concedes, that in this case it was error to impose the mandatory three-year sentence because Appellant committed his offense on or about August 15, 2007, approximately six months prior to the effective date of such provision.