STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAMIAN LOO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Batson, 73 Haw. 236, 254, 831 P.2d 924, 934 (1992) (explaining that "[g]iven the difficulty of proving the requisite state of mind by direct evidence in criminal cases, we have consistently held that proof by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from circumstances surrounding the defendant's conduct is sufficient[.]") (cleaned up).
(3) Finally, Loo contends the circuit court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the Harassment by Stalking charge as a de minimus infraction under HRS § 702-236(1) (2014) .
HRS § 702-236(1) provides:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.
Prior to trial, Loo moved to dismiss the charge as a de minimis infraction, and during a hearing on the motion, Loo argued in part that "the alleged facts is somebody was walking by and he watched her on a camera in a public area without her knowing, never told her."