State v. Long
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A (2011) sets out the procedures to be employed “during the sentencing phase” in determining whether an offender is required to enroll in SBM. Id.; see also State v. Jarvis, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 715 S.E.2d 252, 256 (2011). Here, however, the trial court did not address defendant's SBM eligibility at sentencing. Thus, because defendant's eligibility for enrollment in SBM was not properly determined at sentencing, the subsequent SBM hearing from which defendant now appeals was governed by the procedural mandates set forth under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B (2011), which applies when “there has been no determination by a court on whether the offender shall be required to enroll in [SBM.]”

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B, the Department of Correction is to make an initial administrative determination as to whether the offender falls within one of the categories defined as subject to SBM. Id. § 14–208.40B(a).