State v. Long
[…] As the State contends, our Supreme Court has clearly established that such programs are part of a civil, regulatory scheme and are not punitive in nature. See State v. Bowditch, 364 N.C. 335, 352, 700 S.E.2d 1, 13 (2010); State v. Sakobie, 165 N.C.App. 447, 451–52, 598 S .E.2d 615, 617–18 (2004). Thus, the issues of sex offender registration and SBM are not required to be addressed at sentencing and may be heard by the trial court at a later time.

With respect to sex offender registration, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a)(1) (2011) provides:

(a) A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.... If the person is a current resident of North Carolina, the person shall register:

(1) Within three business days of release from a penal institution or arrival in a county to live outside a penal institution[.]
Id. A “reportable conviction” includes a final conviction for a “sexually violent offense” as defined by statute. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(4)(a) (2011).