State v. Lone
[…] In retrospect, Gregory Lone benefitted none from pleading guilty and should have required the State to go to trial to prove its case. I agree that, in other contexts, the recommendation of the State does not limit the sentencing court's discretion, but in these other contexts the standard range generally constricts the court's discretion.

An analogous example of statutory construction entailing the definite article "the" comes from RCW 9A.46.020, which governs the crime of harassment. The statute reads in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: . . . .
and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.

Based on the subsection (b)'s attachment of the definite article "the" to "threat," our Supreme Court held that the State must prove that the person threatened was placed in reasonable fear of the actual threat made, not any threat uttered. State v. C.G., 150 Wn.2d 604, 609, 80 P.3d 594 (2003).