State v. Londono
[…] In imposing a sentence, the court must make individualized assessments based on the facts of each case and the aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors. See State v. Jaffe, 220 N.J. 114, 121-22 (2014). The judge must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence . . . ." R. 3:21-4(h); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring sentencing court to provide a statement on record of "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence").

Here, the jury found defendant abused Eleanor based on her credible testimony regarding at least one act of sexual contact and one act of sexual penetration over various dates while she was at Lala's house.