State v. Londono
[…] Catherine Carvalho, was not a licensed psychologist at the time she treated Eleanor. Defendant further asserts that even if the mental health records were privileged, the judge should have reviewed the records in camera under In re Kozlov, 79 N.J. 232 (1979), because there was a legitimate need to disclose the protected information and no less intrusive source existed to obtain the information. We disagree.

The Practicing Psychology Licensing Act (Act) establishes a privilege regarding communications between a psychologist and a patient. See N.J.S.A.

45:14B-28. The Act provides:

The confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals, couples, families or groups in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed by any such person.
[Rule 505 (quoting N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28).]

The Act defines a licensed practicing psychologist as "an individual to whom a license has been issued pursuant to the provisions of [the Act], which license is in force and not suspended or revoked as of the particular time in question."