No. 5338-1-II.
[…] For example, Grant, at page 682, held that the language in RCW 70.96A.010 — "intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages . . ." — was an express declaration of legislative intent that no person shall go to trial on such a charge after the effective date of the act. Thus, it held that Grant could not be tried de novo subsequent to this date.
The court below found great similarity between the above quoted language in Grant and the language in RCW 46.63.020 providing that a violation of any act prohibited by RCW Title 46 is "designated as a traffic infraction and may not be classified as a criminal offense" except for those offenses specifically enumerated. Consequently, it concluded that RCW 46.63.020 reasonably conveyed the legislative intention that it apply to pending prosecutions under RCW 46.61.024.
[2] We disagree for two reasons.