No. 5338-1-II.
[…] Zornes, supra.
Our decision does not rest on State v. Taylor, 30 Wn. App. 844, 638 P.2d 630 (1982) or State v. Dainard, 31 Wn. App. 828, 644 P.2d 1222 (1982). Taylor dealt with an eluding incident which occurred in January 1981 after the effective date of RCW 46.63.020, but before the 1981 amendments exempting RCW 46.61.024 from the effects of decriminalization. Dainard dealt with still later eluding incidents which occurred after the effect of another later 1981 amendment that added an additional exemption to the decriminalization act yet did not include RCW 46.61.024. We are here dealing with an incident which occurred before the effective date of the decriminalization statute.
For example, Grant, at page 682, held that the language in RCW 70.96A.010 — "intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages . . ." — was an express declaration of legislative intent that no person shall go to trial on such a charge after the effective date of the act. Thus, it held that Grant could not be tried de novo subsequent to this date.