State v. Lomax
[…] See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162, 167 (1970); see also State v. McClure, 280 N.C. 288, 294, 185 S.E.2d 693, 697 (1972) (noting "that in Alford defendant continuously denied his guilt of any crime" while pleading guilty).

In challenging the factual basis for his plea, defendant argues that the State adduced no evidence that the weapon he used in the assault was either a firearm or a deadly weapon. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-33(c)(1),-415.1(a) (2007). For purposes of § 14-415.1(a), a firearm is defined as "any weapon . . . which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive[.]" Although a BB gun may be deemed a deadly weapon in certain circumstances, State v. Pettiford, 60 N.C. App. 92, 99, 298 S.E.2d 389, 393 (1982), it does not qualify as a firearm. Cf. N.C. Gen.