State v. Lomax
[…] Poore, 172 N.C. App. 839, 841, 616 S.E.2d 639, 640 (2005) (quoting Rhodes, 163 N.C. App. at 193, 592 S.E.2d at 732). Because defendant was sentenced within the presumptive range for his offense and prior record level, we have no authority to review his sentence on appeal or by writ of certiorari. State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 77, 568 S.E.2d 867, 872, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 442, 573 S.E.2d 163 (2002); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c), (e) (2007). Accordingly, as to defendant's third assignment of error, we allow the State's motion to dismiss.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c), the trial court "may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea." The court may base its finding of a factual basis upon, inter alia, the following:

(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.

(2) A written statement of the defendant.

(3) An examination of the presentence report.

(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.