See State v. Lolar, 259 Kan. 682, 687-88, 914 P.2d 950 (1996); State v. Richmond, 258 Kan. 449, 454, 904 P.2d 974 (1995). Harris identifies two aspects of the evidence that he contends made a cautionary instruction necessary: (1) M.S.'s trial testimony that he saw Laster and Harris walking in the alley immediately before Moore was killed, and (2) D.P.'s statement to police that "Harris was riding around the neighborhood with Laster before the shooting, and that he was in the alley, armed with a gun, immediately before the shooting."
It also acknowledges K.S.A. 60-406's application, which provides: "When relevant evidence is admissible . . . for one purpose and is inadmissible . . . for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." See also State v.