State v. Logan
[…] The circuit court imposed concurrent sentences of six years and six months of imprisonment, bifurcated as three years and six months of initial confinement and three years of extended supervision.

We note that no transcript of the plea hearing was submitted with the court record.

¶7 Logan now appeals. Additional facts related to the analysis of probable cause for the search warrant will be discussed below.

Logan's appeal of the denial of his suppression motion is allowed under WIS. STAT. §971.31(10) (2021-22), which provides that "[a]n order denying a motion to suppress evidence ... may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

DISCUSSION

¶8 Logan argues that the circuit court erred when it denied his motion to suppress the evidence from the search.