State v. Lloyd
[…] Only if we conclude that the trier of fact clearly lost its way in resolving conflicts in evidence and created a manifest miscarriage of justice will we reverse the conviction and order a new trial. Thompkins at 387.

Appellant argues that his failure to be in full compliance with the child support orders does not prove he was guilty of criminal nonsupport because the state did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was able to work a different job or change his union hall, or was intentionally underemployed.

R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) states, in pertinent part:

"(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:

"(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen * * *"

R.C. 2919.21(D) provides:

"It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section * * * that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means."

This court has dealt with this affirmative defense before, and found: