ID#: 0103008804-PN-01-03-1512R1, ID#: 0106005195-IN-01-07-0592R1
[…] At first blush, Defendant's position seems to make sense. Under the general sentencing statute, 11 Del. C. § 4206(a), the sentence for a class A misdemeanor may include up to one year incarceration at Level V.
Under 11 Del. C. § 4204(l), however, whenever a court imposes more than one year of incarceration, the court must include as part of its sentence not less than six months of probation "to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society." Section 4204(l) states: "6-month transition period required by this subsection may, at the discretion of the court, be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment established by the statute." Accordingly, Defendant received a sentence totaling more than one year imprisonment and the court tacked on a six month transition period after he completes his sentence, which is consistent with 11 Del. C. § 4204(l).