No. CR06-0060483-S
[…] Servello, 14 Conn.App. 88, 101-02, 540 A.2d 378, cert. denied, 208 Conn. 811, 545 A.2d 1107 (1988). In this case, no such petition has been filed. Even assuming arguendo that the defendant's pleadings can be construed as a writ and complaint properly served on the adverse party, such petition was filed under the same criminal docket number as the underlying case rather than being instituted by writ and complaint as a separate civil action. Therefore, under Servello, this court is without jurisdiction to adjudicate such petition as it has been improperly brought before it.
General Statutes § 52-270 provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases . . ."
This court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider the defendant's motion for a new trial under Practice Book § 42-53 as, again, the defendant's sentence has already been executed and no express authorization permitting the court to act has been identified.