2024AP1877-CR
[…] For purposes of this appeal, I take judicial notice of the electronic docket of this separate case, which is available on Wisconsin's Consolidated Court Automation Program, commonly known as CCAP. See WIS. STAT. § 902.01(2)(b); Kirk v. Credit Acceptance Corp., 2013 WI.App. 32, 1(5 n.l, 346 Wis.2d 635, 829 N.W.2d 522 (concluding that we may take judicial notice of the entry of records on CCAP).
¶3 Questions were raised about L.J.T.'s competency to be tried. The circuit court ordered an examination pursuant to WIS. STAT. §971.14(2), and Dr. Amelia Fystrom, a licensed psychologist, conducted the examination and submitted a report.
Under WIS. STAT. § 971.13(1), "[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in [their] own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." "[W]henever there is a reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed," a circuit court should conduct proceedings to determine whether the defendant is competent after finding probable cause that the defendant committed the charged offense. WIS. STAT. § 971.14(lr)(a), (c).