1 CA-CR 24-0068
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Appellate Jurisdiction
¶9 We have an independent obligation to ensure we have appellate jurisdiction. State v. Stowe, 254 Ariz. 203, 205, ¶ 4 (App. 2022). Generally, defendants who admit to a probation violation "may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to . . . [that] admission," A.R.S. § 13-4033(B), and "may seek review only by filing a petition for post-conviction relief" under Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 33. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 27.9(a)(5). However, as noted by Litton in her opening brief, under A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3), a defendant has the right to appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party."
¶10 Because Litton has challenged the superior court's order denying her motion to designate her trespass offense as a misdemeanor based on, inter alia, lack of notice and an opportunity to be heard, her substantial rights have been affected. See State v.