State v. Littleton
[…] In your case, the record is clear that there were victims other than those involved in the two charges to which you pled guilty. Andrea Scott was one of those other victims, and her mother's statement to the Court was not improper under Delaware law. Neither of these claims has any merit.

Mayes v. State, Del. Supr., 604 A.2d 839, 842 (1992) (citations omitted).

Id. at 84243 (citations omitted).

As defined in 11 Del. C. § 9401(5), "`Victim' means the person . . . identified as the victim of a crime in a police report, a criminal complaint or warrant, an indictment or information or other charging instrument."

For all these reasons, the Court concludes that your motion for postconviction relief must be, and hereby is, DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

State v. Littleton

Superior Court of Delaware
May 31, 2001
Criminal Action No. IN99-11-0434 R1, 0440 R1 (Del. Super. Ct. May. 31, 2001)