State v. Little
[…] State v. Stough, 233 N.C. App. 240, 758 S.E.2d 706 (2014) (cleaned up).

Next, I examine the plain language of the applicable statute. Defendant was charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a), which reads:

[a]ny parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the Class Al misdemeanor of child abuse.