State v. Little
[…] "If the evidence is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of it, the motion should be allowed." State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 595, 573 S.E.2d 866, 868 (2002). "Any contradictions or discrepancies in the evidence are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal." State v. Olson, 330 N.C. 557, 564, 411 S.E.2d 592, 595 (1992) (citation omitted).

[7] Defendant was charged pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a), possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, which states, it is "unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]" Therefore, to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by felon, the State must prove: "(1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm." State v. Wood, 185 N.C. App. 227, 235, 647 S.E.2d 679, 686 (2007).