State v. Little
[…] State v. Lucas, 353 N.C. 568, 590, 548 S.E.2d 712, 727 (2001) (rev’d on other grounds).

Following the precedent set forth in Tucker, this Court has determined error occurred when jury instructions were inconsistent With the charges in the indictment even if the instructions were consistent with evidence. State v. Smith, 162 N.C. App. 46, 50, 589 S.E.2d 739, 742 (2004); see also, State v. Dominie, 134 N.C. App. 445, 449, 518 S.E.2d 32, 34 (1999).

In the case at hand, Defendant was charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a), which reads in its entirety:

[a]ny parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the Class Al misdemeanor of child abuse.

Our Supreme Court has set clear president concerning N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2 that we must follow. The Court has stated that the statute sets forth separate offenses stating N.C. Gen.