State v. Little
[…] "Industrial hemp" was defined as "[a]ll parts and varieties of the plant Cannabis sativa (L.), cultivated or possessed by a grower licensed by the Commission, whether growing or not, that contain a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-568.51(7) (2019). This legislation created a Commission "[t]o establish an industrial hemp research program to grow or cultivate industrial hemp in the State, to be directly managed and coordinated by State land grant universities." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-568.53(1) (2019). One of the duties of the commission was "[t]o issue licenses allowing a person, firm, or corporation to cultivate industrial hemp for research purposes to the extent allowed by federal law, upon proper application as the Commission may specify, and in accordance with G.S. 106-568.53A." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-568.53(2) (2019) (emphasis added). The Commission also was required to "adopt by reference or otherwise the federal regulations in effect regarding industrial hemp and any subsequent amendments to those regulations. No North Carolina rule, regulation, or statute shall be construed to authorize any person to violate any federal law or regulation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-568.53 (2019). The Industrial Hemp Act also established civil penalties and criminal offenses for certain violations of the Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-568.56 (2019) ("Civil penalty"); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-568.57 (2019) ("Criminal penalties").