No. COA10-1459
[…] Young, 21 N.C. App. 316, 321, 204 S.E.2d 185, 188 (1974))).
Defendant relies upon his counsel's statement that his attorney's fees were conditioned on his receiving disability payments. Counsel's arguments are not, however, evidence. See State v. Collins, 345 N.C. 170, 173, 478 S.E.2d 191, 193 (1996) ("[I]t is axiomatic that the arguments of counsel are not evidence.").
Defendant, however, argues that the trial court should have considered alternatives to imprisonment set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1364(c) (2009), such as allowing defendant additional time to make payment, reducing the amount of the costs, or eliminating that condition of probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1364(c), however, authorizes these alternatives only "[i]f it appears that the default in the payment of a fine or costs is not attributable to failure on the defendant's part to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment. . . ."
Because the trial court determined that defendant had willfully failed to make the required payments, there was no need to consider the alternatives.