No. COA10-1459
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that Yonce applies to a prayer for judgment continued, we find that defendant has lost his appeal, through no fault of his own, for failure to take timely action. Under the circumstances of this case, we elect to exercise our discretion under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure to allow defendant's petition.
Turning to the merits of defendant's appeal, we first address defendant's contention that the trial court, in revoking his probation, erroneously considered evidence regarding facts not alleged in the violation report. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2009), "[t]he State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged."
In State v. Cunningham, 63 N.C. App. 470, 475, 305 S.E.2d 193, 196 (1983), this Court held that a defendant's probation may not be revoked based on evidence of conduct not alleged in the notice of violation.