State v. Little
[…] State v. Pearson, 131 N.C.App. 315, 318, 507 S.E.2d 301, 302 (1998).

Moreover, if not for the failure of Officer Burge to request in writing the assistance of the Albemarle Police Department officers in strict compliance with the mutual aid agreement, the search would have been proper. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–288(a) (permitting one law enforcement agency to provide temporary assistance to another agency in enforcing the laws of North Carolina “if so requested in writing by the head of the requesting agency”).