No. COA02-957
[…] Attorney General Roy Cooper, by Special Deputy Attorney General Isaac T. Avery, III and Assistant Attorney General Patricia A. Duffy, for the State. Neill A. Jennings, Jr. for defendant appellant.
Guilford County No. 00 CRS 080777.
James Wayne Little (defendant) appeals from a judgment filed 28 February 2002 entered consistent with a jury verdict finding him guilty of Driving While Impaired (DWI).
Defendant was charged with DWI on 25 February 2000. Subsequently, defendant's North Carolina driver's license was revoked for thirty days pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5 by an order dated 27 March 2000 because there was probable cause defendant had an "alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after . . . driving."
Prior to trial in the district court, defendant moved to dismiss the charge against him on the basis that prosecution for DWI following the thirty-day suspension violated prohibitions against double jeopardy.