State v. Litchfield
[…] Piper Aircraft Corp., 1983 OK 66, ¶ 4, 665 P.2d 315, 317. "If a statute is plain and unambiguous and its meaning clear and no occasion exists for the application of rules of construction a statute will be accorded the meaning expressed by the language used." TRW/Reda Pump v. Brewington, 1992 OK 31, ¶ 5, 829 P.2d 15, 20.

¶ 21 Section 509(8) expressly states that there must be a "[c]onviction or confession of a crime" to fall within the parameters of its language. Thus, application of the definition of a confession requires that there be an actual acknowledgment of criminal guilt under Section 509(8). This interpretation of Subsection 8 is confirmed upon comparison with Subsection 10. Subsection 10 provides that unprofessional conduct includes "[t]he commission of any act which is a violation of the criminal laws. . . ." It further states that a confession to a criminal act is not required for the enforcement of Subsection 10. If the Legislature had intended that Subsection 8 not require the acknowledgment of a criminal act by a party it would have explicitly stated so, as it did in Subsection 10.