State v. Litchfield
[…] Section 509(15) provides that unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, "[a]iding or abetting, directly or indirectly, the practice of medicine by any person not duly authorized under the laws of this state." OAC 435:10-7-4(21) defines unprofessional conduct to include "[a]iding or abetting the practice of medicine and surgery by an unlicenced, incompetent, or impaired person."

¶ 11 The Legislature provided a nonexclusive definition of the practice of medicine and surgery in 59 O.S. 2001, § 492[ 59-492](C), which states, in part:

2. Any offer or attempt to prescribe, order, give, or administer any drug or medicine and surgery for the use of any other person, except as otherwise authorized by law;

3. a. Any offer or attempt, except as otherwise authorized by law, to prevent, diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devises, or instrumentalities except for manual manipulation any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of any person, including the management of pregnancy and parturition, except as otherwise authorized by law.

The Oklahoma Attorney General has specifically noted that "[c]hiropractic physicians cannot be authorized to practice in areas outside the traditional and defined scope of chiropractic, such as orthopedics or pediatrics, or to prescribe or administer dangerous drugs." 1992 OK AG 13, ¶ 29.