State v. Litchfield
[…] Brewer v. State, 1966 OK CR 58, ¶ 11, 414 P.2d 559, 563.

¶ 19 Here, the Board found, in part, Litchfield guilty of unprofessional conduct because he violated both 59 O.S. 2001, § 509[ 59-509](8) and § 509(10). Under Section 509(8), professional conduct includes:

8. Conviction or confession of a crime involving a violation of:

a. the antinarcotic . . . laws and regulations of the federal government,

b. the laws of this state, or

c. State Board of Health rules. . . .

Section 509(10) defines unprofessional conduct as:

10. The commission of any act which is a violation of the criminal laws of any state when such act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine. A complaint, indictment or confession of a criminal violation shall not be necessary for the enforcement of this provision. Proof of the commission of the act while in the practice of medicine or under the guise of the practice of medicine shall be unprofessional conduct. . . . ( Emphasis added.)

¶ 20 Statutes must be construed as a whole "in harmony with common sense and reason and every portion thereof should be given effect if possible." Cowart v.