State v. Litchfield
[…] Massengale, 2001 OK 55 at ¶ 20, 29 P.3d at 568.

ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Litchfield first argues the Board erred in finding he assisted or aided an unlicensed person to practice medicine in violation of 59 O.S. 2001, § 509[ 59-509](15) and OAC 435:10-7-4(21).

¶ 10 Title 59 O.S. 2001, § 509[ 59-509], provides a nonexclusive list of conduct that shall constitute "unprofessional conduct" as used in Sections 481-514 of the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act (Act). Section 509(15) provides that unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, "[a]iding or abetting, directly or indirectly, the practice of medicine by any person not duly authorized under the laws of this state." OAC 435:10-7-4(21) defines unprofessional conduct to include "[a]iding or abetting the practice of medicine and surgery by an unlicenced, incompetent, or impaired person."