State v. Litchfield
[…] Title 59 O.S. 2001, § 509[ 59-509] provides a nonexclusive definition of "unprofessional conduct," as used in Section 503, and provides a list of actions that are included in the definition. The unprofessional conduct included in this nonexclusive definition is previously set out in this Opinion.

Section 489 provides in pertinent part:

The Board shall from time to time adopt such rules as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this act. . . .

Section 503 provides in part:

The State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision may suspend, revoke or order any other appropriate sanctions against the license of any physician or surgeon holding a license to practice in this state for unprofessional conduct. . . .

¶ 28 As noted, this Court must construe a statute in relation to the Act as a whole. City of Bethany v.