State v. Litchfield
[…] Litchfield argues the Board failed to establish an ordinary standard of care for measuring the sufficiency of the medical services because it did not introduce evidence establishing the standard of care. He also argues the Board's Conclusions G and J are contrary to the evidence presented.

¶ 31 The Board found Litchfield violated the following standards relating to patient records:

G. Failed to maintain an office record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation, treatment, and medical necessity of treatment of the patient in violation of 59 O.S. § 509[ 59-509](19) and [OAC] 435:10-7-4(41).

J. Engaged in the improper management of medical records in violation of OAC 435:10-7-4(36).

¶ 32 Subsection 509(19) provides that "[f]ailure to maintain an office record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation, treatment, and medical necessity of treatment of the patient" constitutes unprofessional conduct that may be the basis for sanctions by the Board.