08-31-2022
[…] State v. Wyatt, 331 Or. 335, 341, 15 P.3d 22 (2000). However, we have discretion to consider a "plain error." ORAP 5.45(1). An error is "plain" when it is an error of law, the legal point is obvious and not reasonably in dispute, and the error is apparent on the record without our having to choose among competing inferences. State v. Vanornum, 354 Or. 614, 629, 317 P.3d 889 (2013). Whether an error is "plain" is an issue of law. State v. Gornick, 340 Or. 160, 167, 130 P.3d 780 (2006). If the trial court made a "plain error," it is a matter of discretion whether we will correct it. Id.
ORS 161.625(1) allows for the imposition of a punitive fine on a felony conviction. Meanwhile, ORS 137.101(1) provides that, when "the court imposes a fine as a penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action," the court may "order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case" and then order the clerk of court to pay over that portion to the injured victim or victims.
Read together, those statutes allow a trial court to impose a punitive fine under ORS 161.625(1) and then designate a portion to be paid in accordance with ORS 137.101(1).