08-31-2022
[…] Defendant does not challenge those sentences, nor does he challenge his sentences on Counts 5 and 6. The court sentenced defendant to 24 months on Count 7 (FPDD as to J) and 24 months on Count 8 (FPDD as to C), to be served consecutively to each other because they involved different victims, and to be served consecutively to his sentences on Counts 3 and 4 for reasons to be discussed. Defendant challenges the latter aspect of his sentencing on Counts 7 and 8.
ORS 137.123(5) allows a trial court to impose consecutive sentences "for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct" if the court finds either of two circumstances:
"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or
"(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing