State v. Lippincott
[…] A jury found Lippincott guilty as charged except for one of the counts of identity theft. Lippincott appeals.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a trier of fact could find all elements of a crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068(1992).

The crime of identity theft is set forth in RCW 9.35.020. The portion of that statute relevant to this appeal states:

(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
(2) Violation of this section when the accused or an accomplice violates subsection (1) of this section and obtains credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall constitute identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the first degree is a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the second degree is a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
RCW 9.35.020(1)-(3).

As set forth in the statute, the elements of first and second degree identity theft are the same, except that the crime is raised to the first degree when the violation involves items of value in excess of $1,500. See State v.