State v. Linerud
[…] Indeterminate Sentence

Under the SRA, a court may not impose a sentence in which the total time of confinement and supervision served exceeds the statutory maximum. When the applicable standard range exceeds the statutory maximum, the sentence must comply with the maximum and may not exceed that maximum. In addition, the SRA requires courts to impose a determinate sentence, which is "a sentence that states with exactitude the number of actual years, months, or days of total confinement, of partial confinement, [or] of community supervision."

RCW 9.94A.505(5) provides in part: "[A] court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." (Emphasis added.)

RCW 9.94A.030(18).

Linerud argues that a sentence is indeterminate when it exceeds the statutory maximum, even when it includes a notation that the amount of time served may not exceed the statutory maximum.