State v. Lindquist
[…] Staunton v. State, 784 N.W.2d 289, 297 (Minn. 2010) . The verdict should not be altered if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). The state must prove each and every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Paige, 256 N.W.2d 298, 303 (Minn. 1977); State v. Montgomery, 707 N.W.2d 392, 400 (Minn. App. 2005).

Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5) (2010), it is a crime for a person to drive a motor vehicle within Minnesota when "the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more[.]" A person who violates this statute is guilty of third-degree DWI if "one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed." Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subd. 1(a) (2010).