No. 01-3238.
[…] This broad grant of authority reflects legislative awareness both that unusual circumstances arise and that they often require solutions that might not have been foreseen.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.428(3) provides:
(3) Subject to the authority of the guardian and legal custodian of the child and to any treatment or dispositional plans for the child established by the court, the sustaining parent has the rights and responsibilities necessary for the day-to-day care of the child, including but not limited to:
(a) The authority to consent to routine and emergency health care for the child.
(b) The authority to sign the child's application for a license under s. 343.15.
(c) The authority to approve the child's participation in school and youth group activities.
(d) The authority to travel out of state with the child and consent to the child's travel out of state.
(e) The authority to act as the child's parent under subch. V of ch. 115 and s. 118.125.
¶ 18. Here, Linda A.W.'s sister did not want to continue as Cody's guardian.