No. 2014AP749–CR.
[…] Reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.
¶ 1 HOOVER, P.J.
This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011–12 version unless otherwise noted.
Benjamin Lind appeals from a judgment convicting him of operating while intoxicated (OWI), second offense, and from the denial of his motion to suppress. Lind contends the circuit court erred by finding there was reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop of his vehicle pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.24. We agree and reverse.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
DISCUSSION
¶ 7 The issue in this case is whether Lind's temporary detention was properly based on reasonable suspicion. Whether reasonable suspicion exists is a question of constitutional fact on appeal. State v.