No. COA12–1249.
[…] We disagree.
As an initial matter, we note that the procedures set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B, not N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A, are applicable in this case.
When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14–208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on whether the offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring, the Division of Adult Correction shall make an initial determination on whether the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14–208.40(a).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(a) (2011). “If the Division of Adult Correction determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14–208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the Division of Adult Correction, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(b). Here, these procedures were followed.
At the hearing, the trial court found that defendant was convicted of a reportable conviction and that the conviction was for an aggravated offense.