No. COA12–1249.
[…] In McCravey, this Court stated that “the essential elements of second-degree rape are covered by the plain language of ‘aggravated offense’ as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(1a),” and held “that second-degree rape is an ‘aggravated offense[.]’ “ Id. Thus, the trial court did not err in determining that defendant was convicted of an aggravated offense in the present case.
Since the trial court properly determined that defendant was convicted of an aggravated offense, the trial court was required to order defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(c) (“If the court finds that ... the conviction offense was an aggravated offense ... the court shall order the offender to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for life.”). The order of the trial court is therefore affirmed.
Affirmed. Judges BRYANT and STEELMAN concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).