No. COA16-277
[…] (Emphasis supplied). Defendant argues the trial court's paraphrasing of Lt. Heaviland's testimony improperly "suggests Defendant could not understand what Heaviland 'told him' because he was impaired." Contrary to Defendant's argument, we do not perceive any improper inference in the trial court's finding and conclude it is entirely supported by Lt. Heaviland's testimony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 states that "[a]ny law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2015).
In determining whether a charging officer had reasonable grounds to believe a petitioner committed an implied consent offense within the meaning of N.C. Gen.