No. 2014AP784–CR.
[…] Jennings, 2003 WI 10, ¶ 11, 259 Wis.2d 523, 657 N.W.2d 393 (citation and one set of quotation marks omitted). "In interpreting a statute, we are to presume that ‘the legislature intends for a statute to be interpreted in a manner that advances the purposes of the statute.’ " State v. Carey, 2004 WI App 83, ¶ 8, 272 Wis.2d 697, 679 N.W.2d 910 (citation omitted).
¶ 48 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14(2)(a) specifically provides that: "The court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant." Id. Section 971.14(2)(g) further provides that: "The defendant may be examined for competency purposes at any stage of the competency proceedings by physicians or other experts chosen by the defendant or by the district attorney, who shall be permitted reasonable access to the defendant for purposes of the examination." Id.
¶ 49 Here, Lilek argues that the State was "doctor shopping" when it asked Dr. Jurek to examine him after Dr. Knudson had already found him incompetent. This argument is misguided.
¶ 50 On July 11, 2008, the trial court ordered a competency evaluation.