STATE of North Carolina, v. Charles Michael LIGHTSEY.
[…] We agree.
“This Court reviews de novo a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State every reasonable inference therefrom.” State v. Carver, –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 725 S.E .2d 902, 904 (2012) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223 (2013) provides that “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” “In order to charge a violation of G.S. 14–223 the bill of indictment must indicate the specific official duty the officer was discharging or attempting to discharge.” State v. Davis, 90 N.C.App. 185, 190, 368 S.E.2d 52, 56 (1988) (citation omitted).