State v. Lightfoot
[…] However, Defendant challenged his convictions in his original appeal, arguing, inter alia , that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the convictions. This Court discussed each of the convictions separately, going through the elements of each of the crimes charged, and found the evidence sufficiently established Defendant's guilt. See Lightfoot, 2018-0336, pp. 4-8, 318 So.3d at 1038-1040. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(A) provides that "[u]nless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered." Defendant's contentions that the evidence was improperly accredited and was insufficient to convict have been fully litigated on appeal and rejected. Accordingly, Defendant's pro se assigned error number 2 lacks merit.