State v. Light
[…] R. Crim. P. 32.1(h), in Maricopa Superior Court cause numbers CR2002019896 and CR2009006827001DT.

¶4 In his petition for post-conviction relief, Light argued he "was never required to register as a sex offender for his 1991 conviction . . . before that conviction was dismissed in 1996." He first maintained he was not required to register in 1991 because registration was neither ordered at sentencing nor required under § 13-3821, which then required sex offender registration of those "convicted of a violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of [title 13]" without reference to attempts to commit those offenses. 1985 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 364, § 32. Relying on State v. Peek, 219 Ariz. 182 (2008), in which our supreme court concluded similar language in a probation statute had not encompassed attempted violations of chapter 14, he argued "the plain language" of § 13-3821 did not require him to register as a sex offender "when he was convicted and sentenced on October 28, 1991."

¶5 Light next addressed the effect of a 1995 amendment to § 13-3821 that required registration by those convicted of a violation "or attempted violation" of specified statutes including "[s]exual abuse pursuant to section 13-1404 if the victim is under fifteen years of age." 1995 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 257, § 3. Citing State v. Noble, 171 Ariz. 171, 178 (1992) and State v. Henry, 224 Ariz. 164, ¶ 26 (App. 2010), Light acknowledged that "retroactive application of changes to the sex offender registration requirements remains the law in Arizona."