No. 2008CA00202.
[…] R.C. 2945.37(E), states:
{¶ 40} "The prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. A written report of the evaluation of the defendant may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation, but, if either the prosecution or defense objects to its admission, the report may be admitted under sections 2317.36 to 2317.38 of the Revised Code or any other applicable statute or rule."
{¶ 41} R.C. 2317.36 states,
{¶ 42} "A written report or finding of facts prepared by an expert who is not a party to the cause, nor an employee of a party, except for the purpose of making such report or finding, nor financially interested in the result of the controversy, and containing the conclusions resulting wholly or partly from written information furnished by the co-operation of several persons acting for a common purpose, shall, in so far as the same is relevant, be admissible when testified to by the person, or one of the persons, making such report or finding without calling as witnesses the persons furnishing the information, and without producing the books or other writings on which the report or finding is based, if, in the opinion of the court, no substantial injustice will be done the opposite party."
{¶ 43} Appellant states the trial court had no legal authority to admit and consider the report without supporting testimony. Appellee does not dispute this contention, but instead notes that Appellant only objected to the contents of the report, not its admissibility.