State v. Liepe
[…] 2. State v. Dangcil

    No. A-2118-20 (App. Div. Feb. 10, 2023)

    [State v. Liepe, 239 N.J. 359, 371 (2019) (quoting State v. McGuire, 419 N.J.Super. 88, 158 (App. Div. 2011)).]

  3. State v. Field

    DOCKET NO. A-0432-17T4 (App. Div. Aug. 13, 2020)

    "A sixth factor, which imposed 'an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms,' was eliminated by the Legislature in a 1993 amendment to" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a). State v. Liepe, 239 N.J. 359, 372 n.4 (2019). The statute now provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."

  4. State v. Alhardan

    No. A-1985-20 (App. Div. Dec. 27, 2024)

    "We 'must not substitute [our] judgment for that of the sentencing court.'" Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Liepe, 239 N.J. 359, 370 (2019)).