Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
[…] Mr. Lien does not appear to disagree; his opening brief urges us "to reverse his convictions for possession of a controlled substance and dismiss the charges." Br. of Appellant at 11. We read his brief as challenging only the three possession convictions.
Was Mr. Lien's Admission of Ownership Elicited in a Custodial Interrogation?
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law." U.S. Const, amend. V. Article 1, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution similarly protects a defendant's privilege against self-incrimination. Wash. Const, art. I, § 9 ("No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself."). "In Miranda, the Supreme Court established a conclusive presumption that all confessions or admissions made during a custodial interrogation are compelled in violation of the Fifth Amendment's privilege against self-incrimination." Cross, 180 Wn.2d at 682 (citation' omitted).