State v. Liddy
[…] The prosecutor's comments suggesting that Liddy fled the scene were not supported by the evidence and therefore the trial court should have sustained Liddy's objection.

¶16 The issue before us, then, "is to determine whether it can be said beyond a reasonable doubt that counsel's statements did not affect the verdict." Leon, 190 Ariz. at 162, 945 P.3d at 1293. To prove Liddy committed theft in this case, the State was required to show that he "control[led] property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen[.]" A.R.S. § 13-1802. As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-2305(1), "possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft."

¶17 The evidence presented at trial overwhelmingly demonstrated that Liddy knew or should have known that the property was stolen. Davis testified that he stole Dillard's merchandise over a period of nearly eighteen months and tendered that stolen property to Liddy on over fifty occasions.