State v. Leyva
[…] See State v. Hedgpeth, 365 Or. 724, 730 n 4, 452 P.3d 948 (2019) (noting that a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence during closing argument in a bench trial is equivalent to making a motion for a judgment of acquittal in a jury trial).

To find defendant guilty of criminally negligent homicide, the state had to prove that defendant caused the death of another person due to criminal negligence. ORS 163.145. To prove criminal negligence, the state must prove that defendant "fail[ed] to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur ***." ORS 161.085(10). That risk "must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id.

In this case, the trial court had sufficient evidence to conclude that defendant was criminally negligent. The state presented evidence that defendant's pickup truck hit the Ford Focus at a speed of at least 57 miles-per-hour without braking or taking evasive maneuvers.