No. M2007-02723-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
In addition, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2006), "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Theft of property valued at $1,000 or more but less than $10,000 is a Class D felony. See T.C.A. § 39-14-105(3) (2006).
Here, the proof showed that a burglary and theft occurred at Dr.