No. 21835.
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-3A-3(c) (1994). With the 1994 amendments to West Virginia Code § 61-3A-3(c), a court may now sentence a third offense shoplifter to home detention. See id.
In Bordenkircher, when addressing whether the imposition of the life recidivist sentence, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (Supp. 1994), for a third felony of forging a $43 check violated the proportionality principle, this Court stated that:
This statute provides that when an individual has been "twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the penitentiary for life." W. Va. Code § 61-11-18(c).