Case No. 99CA2523.
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2945.75(B).
As to the first inquiry, the record clearly establishes that a certified copy of appellant's prior judgment entry of conviction was properly provided the lower court and correctly admitted into evidence. The record further indicates that Ms. VanKirk was a custodian of the file maintained at SOCF, which contained this prior judgment entry, as well as photographs of appellant. The Ohio Revised Code provides that testimony of such a person is sufficient to validate the introduction of records of this kind into evidence; R.C. 2317.40 states in pertinent part:
[a] record of an act, condition, or event, * * * is competent evidence if the custodian * * * testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
R.C. 2317.40; see, also, State v. Phillips (1951), 90 Ohio App. 44, 103 N.E.2d 14 (holding that it would be error to admit such evidence absent testimony regarding the identification or mode of preparation by a custodian or the person who made or supervised the creation of the record).
Appellant correctly characterized St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. v.