State v. Lewis
[…] The affidavit states that the vehicle turned south on Claymont Street and failed to use a turn signal. This allegation was confirmed by the testimony at the Suppression Hearing by Detective Jordan who personally observed the vehicle fail to use a turn signal. Failure to use a turn signal when making a turn at an intersection is a violation of 21 Del. C. § 4155. Because the affidavit and the testimony by the Detective support a finding that a traffic violation occurred, the stop was based on probable cause and, therefore, the stop was proper.

21 Del. C. § 4155 states:

(a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway. . . . No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
(b) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously not less than 300 feet or more than one-half mile traveled by the vehicle before turning.

The Search

Lewis next argues that the warrantless search of the vehicle violated her constitutional rights. Delaware law states that a search conducted pursuant to valid consent is an exception to the warrant requirement.