12-02-2024
[…] Super. Ct. 2001); State v. Bien-Aime, 1993 WL 138719, at *3 (Del. Super. 1993).
State v. Chandler, 132 A.3d 133, 139 (Del. Super. Ct. 2015) (citing Hunter v. State, 783 A.2d 558, 560 (Del. 2001); State v. Abel, 2011 WL 5221276, at *2 (Del. Super. 2011), aff'd, 68 A.3d 1228 (Del. 2012), as amended (Jan. 22,2013)).
The United States Constitution's Fourth Amendment guarantees "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their person, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures[.]" The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 6 of the Delaware Constitution provide that warrants must be supported by a showing of probable cause. Further, under Section 2307(a) of Title 11, "[t]he warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or person sought as particularly as possible." Under the 'fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine' and the exclusionary rule, the use of all evidence obtained directly or indirectly as a result of an illegal search or seizure is prohibited."
DE Const., Art. 1, § 6.
11 Del.C. §2370(a) (emphasis added).