2018-UP-199
[…] Appellate Defender LaNelle Cantey DuRant, of Columbia, for Appellant.
Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General William M. Blitch, Jr., both of Columbia; and Solicitor Barry Joe Barnette, of Spartanburg, all for Respondent.
PER CURIAM.
Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: State v. Brown, 360 S.C. 581, 586, 602 S.E.2d 392, 395 (2004) (entitling the accused to a directed verdict when the State fails to present evidence on a material element of the offense charged); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-470(A) (Supp. 2017) ("It is the duty of the offender to contact the sheriff in order to register . . . . If an offender fails to register . . . as required by this article, he must be punished as provided in subsection (B)."); State v. Scriven, 339 S.C. 333, 338, 529 S.E.2d 71, 73 (Ct. App. 2000) (determining statutory "provisions for sentence enhancement upon conviction for a second or greater offense . . . are not elements of the offense"); State v. Spratt, 383 S.C. 212, 213, 678 S.E.2d 266, 267 (Ct.