No. 14–0339.
[…] The petitioner argued before the trial court that voluntary manslaughter in Virginia is more akin to involuntary manslaughter in West Virginia, which is a misdemeanor offense that does not require an intentional act. The trial court found that the Virginia offense does, in fact, require intent, which would “take it outside the realm of involuntary manslaughter under West Virginia law.” Further, a penitentiary sentence was imposed on the petitioner in Virginia. SeeW.Va.Code § 61–11–18(a) (emphasis added) (“[W]hen any person is convicted of an offense and is subject to confinement in the state correctional facility therefor, and it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person had been before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the court shall, if the sentence to be imposed is for a definite term of years, add five years to the time for which the person is or would be otherwise sentenced. Whenever in such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, the minimum term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided for under such sentence.”). We find no error in the trial court's ruling in this regard.