No. 14–0339.
[…] The trial court also ordered all sentences to be served consecutively with the exception of the twelve-month sentence, which was ordered to run concurrently with the other sentences. The petitioner's sentencing was reiterated in the trial court's order entered on April 27, 2010. An order re-sentencing the petitioner and appointing appellate counsel was entered on March 28, 2014. This appeal followed.
The statutory penalty for second degree sexual assault is set forth in West Virginia Code § 61–8B–4, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years, or fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.
II. Standard of Review
The petitioner asserts several assignments of error. A double jeopardy challenge is raised regarding his convictions for abduction with intent to defile and second degree sexual assault. As we have previously held, “a double jeopardy claim [is] reviewed de novo.” Syl.