No. 14–0339.
[…] The Virginia records that were admitted into evidence showed that the petitioner was represented by counsel when he pled guilty to the lessor included felony offense of voluntary manslaughter in response to his indictment for murder. The petitioner argues that his recidivist conviction should be set aside because the Virginia records did not show that his guilty plea was knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently made.
.West Virginia Code § 61–11–19, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he has knowledge of former sentence or sentences to the penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense punishable by confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to the court immediately upon conviction and before sentence. Said court shall ... upon an information filed by the prosecuting attorney, setting forth the records of conviction and sentence ... and alleging the identity of the prisoner with the person named in each, shall require the prisoner to say whether he is the same person or not. If he says he is not, or remains silent ... a jury shall be impanelled to inquire whether the prisoner is the same person mentioned in the several records. If the jury finds that ... he is the same ... the court shall sentence him to such further confinement as is prescribed by section eighteen of this article on a second or third conviction as the case may be.
The petitioner also asserts that before the Virginia voluntary manslaughter conviction may serve as a predicate offense for a recidivist proceeding in West Virginia, a determination must be made that the offense was a felony.