No. 14–0339.
[…] The State further argues that the abduction statute and the second degree sexual assault statute require proof of essential elements that the other does not, which meets the test set forth in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). Lastly, the State maintains that the petitioner has waived this argument by his failure to raise the issue below. We agree.
.West Virginia Code § 61–2–14(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who takes away another person, or detains another person against such person's will, with intent to ... defile the person ... shall be guilty of a felony....”