No. 14–0339.
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). Lastly, the State maintains that the petitioner has waived this argument by his failure to raise the issue below. We agree.
.West Virginia Code § 61–2–14(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who takes away another person, or detains another person against such person's will, with intent to ... defile the person ... shall be guilty of a felony....”
.West Virginia Code § 61–8B–4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]”