SCBD 6827
[…] ¶4 The district court scheduled a one-year modification hearing for November 18, 2020. Pursuant to 22 O.S. Supp. 2018, § 982a(A)(1), the district court has the authority and discretion to modify Respondent's criminal sentence at this hearing. Because of the compelling circumstances of this case, this Court used its authority and discretion to suspend Respondent from practice for only one year.
Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2018, § 982a(A)(1) states as follows:
A. 1. Any time within sixty (60) months after the initial sentence is imposed or within sixty (60) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another sentence be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized; provided, however, the court shall not impose a deferred sentence. Any application for sentence modification that is filed and ruled upon beyond twelve (12) months of the initial sentence being imposed must be approved by the district attorney who shall provide written notice to any victims in the case which is being considered for modification.