State v. Ferrier, 136 Wn.2d 103, 118-19, 960 P.2d 927 (1998).
[…] "A local ordinance must yield to a state statute 'if the statute preempts the field, leaving no room for concurrent jurisdiction, or if a conflict exists between the two that cannot be harmonized.'"
State v. Fisher. 132 Wn.App. 26, 31, 130 P.3d 382 (2006) (quoting City of Tacoma v. Luvene. 118 Wn.2d 826, 833, 827 P.2d 1374 (1992)).
Fisher, 132 Wn.App. at 31 (quoting Luvene, 118 Wn.2d at 833).
RCW 69.50.412(1) states, "It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.)
Snohomish County Code (SCC) 10.48.020 states,