State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Clifford Robert Letourneau, III, Respondent.
[…] (e)the actor is aided or abetted by one or more accomplices within the meaning of section 609.05, and either of the following circumstances exists:
(i) the actor or an accomplice uses force or coercion to cause the complainant to submit; or
(ii) the actor or an accomplice is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the complainant reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon and uses or threatens to use the weapon or article to cause the complainant to submit.
The amended complaint charged Letourneau with violating Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(d), which states: "(d) the actor uses force as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 3, clause (1)." (Emphasis added.) Section 609.341, subdivision 3(1), defines "force" as "the infliction by the actor of bodily harm." Minnesota Statutes section 609.02, subdivision 7 (2022), defines "bodily harm" as "physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."