State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Clifford Robert Letourneau, III, Respondent.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1862 (12th ed. 2024). Focusing on the purpose for which the actor applies or employs the object-here, the force-we can read "uses force" to mean the actor employs force for the purpose of accomplishing the act of penetration. This reading differs from the first interpretation in terms of the purpose for which the force is used and ties the legislature's choice of the word "use" in subdivision 1(d) to the first element of the crime-sexual penetration. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 ("A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists . . . ."). We conclude that this interpretation is also reasonable.
Because the statute is ambiguous, we turn to the canons of construction to discern its meaning.