State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Clifford Robert Letourneau, III, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16(7). Applying this canon resolves the ambiguity.
The most recent amendment to section 609.342 reinforces the legislature's intent as to subdivision 1. In 2021, the legislature amended and reorganized Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1. As the state highlights, these amendments further clarify when the fact-finder is required to determine that the actor used force to accomplish the act of penetration, in contrast to when the fact-finder need only determine that the actor used force that inflicted bodily harm and engaged in sexual penetration. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.342 (2020), with Minn. Stat. § 609.342 (2022). The legislature amended subdivision 1 to add the following language in subdivision 1(d): "the actor uses force as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 3, clause (1)." Notably, the legislature did not include any language indicating that force is necessary to accomplish the act defined in subdivision 1(d); however, it retained language requiring that force be used to accomplish penetration in subdivision 1(e)(i). See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i) (2020) ("the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the act"). And other portions of subdivision 1 contain language similar to subdivision 1(e). See id., subd. 1(f)(i)-(ii) ("to cause the complainant to submit"), (h)(i) ("the actor or an accomplice used force or coercion to accomplish the act") (2020). These amendments confirm our understanding that Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(d) (2022), as amended in 2021, does not require the fact-finder to determine that the actor used force to accomplish the act of penetration.