State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Clifford Robert Letourneau, III, Respondent.
[…] R. Crim. P. 2.01, subds. 1, 4. We review the factual findings underlying a probable-cause determination for clear error and the district court's application of the legal standard to those facts de novo. State v. Lee, 585 N.W.2d 378, 383 (Minn. 1998).
I. Statutory Interpretation
The state argues that the district court erred by determining that Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(d), requires that force be used to accomplish the act of penetration. Letourneau counters that the district court properly interpreted the statute and dismissed the charge.
Minnesota Statutes section 609.342, subdivision 1 (2022), defines first-degree criminal sexual conduct with respect to an adult victim, and it provides:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a) circumstances existing at the time of the act cause the complainant to have a reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm to the complainant or another;