No. CR92-125419
[…] (Internal quotations citations omitted.) State v. Pickering, 180 Conn. at 62. "References to judicial opinions involving the statute, the common law, legal dictionaries, or treatises may be necessary to ascertain a statute's meaning to determine if it gives fair warning." Id., at 62-63, citing Rose v. Locke, 423 U.S. 48, 50, 96 S.Ct. 243, 46 L.Ed.2d 185 (1975). Fair warning also may be ascertained by reviewing prior case law to see whether it gives the defendant fair warning that his conduct violated Section 53-21 and to the Penal Code because C.G.S. 53a-2 provides that "the provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires. . . ." State v. Erzen, 29 Conn. App. at 594. Additionally, "[w]e also look to see whether a person of ordinary intelligence would reasonably know what acts are permitted or prohibited by the use of his common sense and ordinary understanding." Id. CT Page 2186-D
General Statutes 53-21 provides: