State v. Lepsch
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, the circuit court denied Lepsch's motion for a new trial. Lepsch appeals.

Lepsch also raised claims related to use of fingerprint evidence against him at trial, but has not pursued those arguments on appeal.

¶ 5 Lepsch contends that the administration of the oath to the jury venire by the clerk of the circuit court in the jury assembly room, outside of Lepsch's presence, violated Lepsch's constitutional rights. Lepsch contends that Wis. Stat. § 805.08 (2013–14) requires that the court, not the clerk, administer the oath to the jury. See id. (providing that “[t]he court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror ... has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case”). He then contends that the clerk's administration of the oath in this case violated Lepsch's constitutional rights to: (1) be present during all proceedings when the jury is being selected, see State v. Harris, 229 Wis.2d 832, 601 N.W.2d 682 (Ct.App.1999); (2) a public trial, see State v.